top of page

Privacy Policy

1. Legal Basis

The protection of personal data is important to us and is also required by law.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act and the Telecommunications Act serve the right to protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of these legal provisions as amended (GDPR, DSG, TKG 2021.).

2. Basic information about the responsible person

The responsible person is

Daniela Schmidt
Paracelsusgasse 7-9
3003 Gablitz
Austria
E-Mail: daniela@danielaschmidt.com
Tel: +43 699 10390426


 

The person responsible for the processing of personal data is the person (natural or legal) who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

We are particularly concerned to protect and keep secure all personal data that you entrust to us. In this document you will learn more about how we use and process your personal data.


 

3. How do we obtain your data?

3.1 Data that you provide/share with us
In principle, you do not have to provide us with any personal data directly when using our website. However, in order to contact us, for example, or if you would like to subscribe to our newsletter, you must provide us with personal data such as your name or e-mail address in order to use the respective service. This will be pointed out to you separately for the respective services.

3.2 Data that you provide/share when using our services

In addition, we receive some data automatically and for technical reasons already when you visit our website. Each time a user accesses our website and each time a file is retrieved, access data about this process is stored in the form of log files. The following data is collected in the process: The data that is included in the customer's data file is the following: Contact details, Activities, Orders, Invoices. This website grants customers the right to access personal data that is collected, as well as the right to have that data deleted.

The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interest). It is our legitimate interest to use the data to ensure the stability and functionality of our website and thereby provide you with the best possible browsing experience. This data is neither passed on nor processed for purposes other than those mentioned. Personal information is retained for as long as the User Account is active, or as otherwise needed to provide you with the service. Personal information may be retained after your account is deactivated or you cease to use the services, as is reasonably necessary to comply with legal obligations to resolve disputes, prevent abuse and fraud, enforce agreements and/or protect legitimate interests.

The processing (storage & transfer) of User Customer Data may take place within a territory of the European Union, Israel or a third country, territory, or one or more specified sectors within that third country, of which, the European Commission has decided that it ensures an adequate level of protection (transfer on the basis of an adequacy decision).

Some of our services may contain links to other websites or services. We are not responsible for such websites' or service’s privacy practices.

4. Purpose limitation, legal basis, storage period and data recipient

4.1 We need the collected personal data for contract fulfillment, customer service purposes as well as for advertising purposes. For this purpose, the data is collected, stored, processed, and used.

4.2 The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is on the one hand the fulfillment of the contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1(b) GDPR), our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR), the fulfillment of our legal or contractual obligations (Art. 6 para. 1 (c) GDPR) and on the other hand your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 (a) GDPR) for contacting us via the contact form, sending newsletters and the use of cookies. Failure to provide the data may have different consequences.

4.3 We process your personal data such as your name, email address or telephone number, if necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of a contract) and beyond that in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation obligations, which result, among other things, from the Unternehmensgesetzbuch (UGB), the Bundesabgabenordnung (BAO), as well as until the end of any litigation, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, etc.

4.4 In the course of operating our websites, we commission IT service providers and payment providers who may have access to your personal data in the course of their activities. They may access your personal data in the course of their activities to the extent that they require the data for their respective services.

They have committed to us to comply with the applicable data protection provisions. The conclusion of order processing contracts takes place in accordance with Art 28 GDPR. More detailed information on the companies we commission can be requested at daniela@danielaschmidt.com.

5. Web hosting

5.1 Our website is hosted by Wix.com Ltd (Nemal St. 40, 6350671 Tel Aviv, Israel). Wix.com Ltd. is a tool used to create and host websites.

5.2 By using Wix, both personal data (such as your IP address) and non-personal data (such as device data) are processed. Wix stores cookies on your browser. Some of the cookies are necessary for the presentation of the website as well as for the security of the website. These are strictly necessary cookies that are technically required for us to provide our website. In addition, cookies are set that are used for website analysis. These cookies store data about your behavior on our website, for example, which language selection you make or the duration of your visit to our website. This data is used to provide you with an optimal browsing experience. You can refuse the setting of these cookies via the cookie banner or by adjusting your browser settings.

5.3 Web Hosting: We use Wix on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interest). It is our legitimate interest to present our website as reliably and attractively as possible. If you have consented to the use of Wix, the legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR (consent). You can revoke this consent at any time.

5.4 Creation of a customer account: In order to be able to book and use our services, it is necessary to create a customer account (registration). The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR (required to fulfill the contract). You cannot use our services without registering, since the appointment is booked via the customer account.

 

There are three options for creating a customer account:

5.4.1 Registration with email address: If you register with your email address, we process the following personal data: email address.

5.4.2 Registration with your Facebook profile: If you register with your Facebook profile, we process the following personal data: name (first and last name), email address and profile picture.
By registering with your Facebook profile, a connection to the Facebook servers is established. The processing of the data by Facebook (Meta Platforms Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are based in the EU, Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland) takes place within the framework of Facebook's data use policy:
https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy/?entry_point=data_policy_redirect&entry=00

By registering with your Facebook profile, data may be processed in the USA. Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law.

5.4.3 Registration with your Google profile: If you register with your Google profile, we process the following personal data: Name (first and last name), e-mail address and profile picture.
By registering with your Google profile, a connection to the Google servers (Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is established. The personal data is processed on Google servers in the EU (Ireland). In exceptional cases, data may be processed in the USA. Data transfers to recipients in third countries such as the USA are based on standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission in accordance with Article 46 (2) and (3) GDPR.

5.5 Online appointment booking: You can book an appointment online to use our services. We use the Wix calendar to book appointments. You must be logged into your customer account to make the booking. We process the following data when booking an appointment: name (first and last name), e-mail address, telephone number if applicable, desired appointment. At the time of booking the appointment, we also save your IP address and the date and time of your appointment booking. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR (required to fulfill the contract). Without an appointment booking, we cannot perform the services you have purchased.

Wix.com Ltd. has its headquarters in Israel. There is an adequacy decision of the European Commission, which determines that Israel provides an adequate level of protection for personal data. Insofar as personal data is transferred to Israel, we rely on this adequacy decision pursuant to Art. 45 GDPR.

 

Wix.com Ltd. has several servers worldwide on which the data can be stored, including in the USA. Detailed information can be found in the privacy policy of Wix: https://de.wix.com/about/privacy. Insofar as the data is processed by Wix on servers in third countries (including the USA) or transferred to recipients located in third countries (including the USA), Wix relies on the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission pursuant to Art. 46 (2) and (3) GDPR, with which Wix undertakes to comply with the European level of data protection for data processing outside the EU.


 

6. Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts on our website. These are fonts from the provider Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). We have loaded the fonts onto our servers and thus integrate the fonts locally into our website. When visiting our website, no connection to Google's servers is established.


 

7. YouTube

For the visual presentation of our offers, we integrate YouTube videos into our website via a so-called plugin. YouTube is a service of Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland).

The integration of YouTube videos sets cookies that process personal data (e.g. IP address, device and browser information, etc.). We embed the YouTube videos in our website in extended data protection mode, so that the personal data is only collected if you actually play the YouTube video. If you do not play the embedded YouTube video, no data is collected from you either.

If the YouTube video is clicked, a connection to Google servers is established. This tells the Google server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable Google to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal YouTube account. By logging out of your YouTube account, you can prevent this.

The use of YouTube on our website is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interest). It is our legitimate interest to present our offers in an appealing way.

The personal data is processed on Google servers in the EU (Ireland). In exceptional cases, data processing may take place in the USA. Data transfers to recipients in third countries such as the USA are based on standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission in accordance with Art. 46 (2) and (3) GDPR.


 

8. Contact Form

8.1 Your data, including personal data from our contact form, will be transmitted to us via our own mail server for the purpose of processing your inquiry, processed and stored by us. Exactly which data is collected can be seen in the respective contact form. We process this data only for the purpose of responding to your request and to be able to contact you regarding your request. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your declaration of consent. We cannot process your requests without this data.

8.2 Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 165 para 3 TKG, Art. 6 para 1 (a) GDPR (consent) and Art. 6 para 1 (b) GDPR (performance of contract or implementation of pre-contractual measures, if your request is aimed at the conclusion of a contract).

8.3 When your request has been conclusively clarified, we will delete this data. A longer storage period (up to 7 years) may result from statutory retention obligations.


 

9. Newsletter

9.1 You can register for our newsletter on the website. When you register for the newsletter, you provide us with your e-mail address, which we process exclusively for the purpose of sending the newsletter. Without the disclosure of this data, the dispatch is the dispatch of our newsletter is not possible.

9.2 The registration for the newsletter takes place in a double opt-in process . After registration, you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration.

9.3 You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter. We will then delete your e-mail address from our newsletter distribution list.

9.4 We commission order processors (which program do we use for sending out my newsletter) to send our newsletter. These must comply with the applicable data protection provisions vis-à-vis us. They have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection provisions vis-à-vis us. An order processing contract has been concluded in accordance with Art 28 GDPR. You can request further information on the order processors commissioned by us at daniela@danielaschmidt.com.

9.5 Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 165 para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 (a) (consent) GDPR.


 

10. Data processing for the use of our services

10.1 We would like to point out that the operator of this website (Daniela Schmidt, Paracelsusgasse 7-9, 3003 Gablitz, Austria, e-mail: daniela@danielaschmidt.com, Tel: +43 699 10390426) uses cookies for the purpose of simplifying the use of our services and subsequent contract processing, which store the IP address, as well as the name, address, credit card number, e-mail address and telephone number of the buyer. In addition, for the purpose of processing the contract, we also store the following data: The data that is included in the customer's data file is the following: Contact details, Activities, Orders, Invoices. The data you provide is necessary for the performance of the contract or for the performance of pre-contractual measures. Without this data, we cannot conclude the contract with you.

10.2 A transmission of data such as credit card and bank data is made to the processing banking institutions and payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price for the coaching in terms of life and social counseling. In addition, the data is transferred to our tax advisor for the purpose of our obligations under tax law. They have committed themselves to us to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. An order processing contract has been concluded in accordance with Art 28 GDPR. More detailed information on the order processors commissioned by us can be requested at daniela@danielaschmidt.com.

10.3 Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 165 para 3 TKG as well as Art 6 GDPR (in particular consent and/or necessity for the fulfillment of the contract).


 

11. Cookies

11.1 By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies. You can refuse the acceptance of cookies in the settings of your browser. Please refer to the instructions of your browser manufacturer for details on how this works. If you decide against certain technical and/or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them.

11.2 We have concluded a corresponding contract for commissioned data processing with the provider. This provider has undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection provisions vis-à-vis us. You can request further information on the order processors we have commissioned at daniela@danielaschmidt.com.

11.3 The data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3

TKG as well as Art 6 GDPR (esp. consent). Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized.


 

12. Consent and right of withdrawal

12.1 Insofar as your consent is required for the processing of your data, we will process it only after your express consent.

12.2 As a matter of principle, we do not process data of minors and are not authorized to do so.

We are not authorized to do so. With your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that you have the consent of your legal representative.

12.3 You can revoke your consent at any time at the following e-mail address: daniela@danielaschmidt.com. In this case, the data previously stored about you will be anonymized and subsequently used only for statistical purposes without reference to persons. The revocation of the consent does not affect the legality of the processing of the consent carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.


 

13. Data security

Daniela Schmidt uses technical and organizational security measures for the protection and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in accordance with technical progress.


 

14. Your Rights

You have the right to obtain information about the personal data concerned at any time from the person responsible, Daniela Schmidt, daniela@danielaschmidt.com, Tel. +43 699 103 904 26. Unless there is a legal obligation to retain data, you have the right to have this data deleted and to object to the processing. In addition, you have the right to rectification, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority (Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna; e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).


 

Please contact us regarding your rights at daniela@danielaschmidt.com or write to us at.

To:
Daniela Schmidt
Paracelsusgasse 7-9
3003 Gablitz
Lower Austria

bottom of page